Persondata

Vi er eksperter inden for: 

  • Complianceprogrammer
  • Persondata-mapping
  • Gap-analyser
  • Internationale dataoverførsler, herunder BCR
  • Persondatasikkerhedsbrud
  • Whistleblower-programmer
  • Outsourcing 
  • Behandling af medarbejderoplysninger 
  • Brug af cookies
  • Persondata i markedsføringskampagner
  • Kundedata og virksomhedsoverdragelser
  • Persondataretlig due diligence
  • Persondataretlig audit
  • Databehandleraftaler
  • Samtykkeerklæringer
  • Anmeldelser til Datatilsynet
  • Cloud computing.

Hvordan kan vi hjælpe?
Persondataforordningen, sikkerhedsbrud, whistleblower-programmer, indsamling og beskyttelse af følsomme personoplysninger og sektorspecifik lovgivning. Der er stort fokus på det persondataretlige område, og det kan have stor og kritisk betydning for både virksomheder og offentlige organisationer, hvis lovgivningen ikke overholdes.

Vores klienter er danske virksomheder, internationale koncerner med hovedsæde eller datterselskaber i Danmark og offentlige virksomheder. Vi har stor erfaring med at rådgive klienter i samspillet mellem persondataret og særlovgivning, herunder lov om finansiel virksomhed, sundhedsloven og markedsføringsloven.

For mange organisationer starter persondatacompliance med at skabe sig et overblik over, hvilke personoplysninger organisationen behandler i sine forretningsprocesser – persondata mapping. Vi kan som noget unikt for advokathuse tilbyde vores egen it-understøttelse af denne proces. Med Pactius Privacy-modulet tilbyder vi klienter en praktisk orienteret, let tilgængelig og prisbillig løsning til at løse udfordringen med at dokumentere compliance i praksis. Vi har rådgivet om juridiske problemstillinger inden for persondata, siden området blev lovreguleret og har de seneste år hjulpet organisationer – fra C20 selskaber til offentlige myndigheder – med at forberede sig til persondataforordningen.

Vi kan derfor hjælpe jer med at sikre, at I overholder lovgivningen, fx ved at tilbyde en persondataretlig foranalyse, hvor vi identificerer jeres nuværende complianceniveau, laver en gap-analyse i forhold til kravene i persondataforordningen og giver konkrete, handlingsanvisende anbefalinger på de områder, hvor det er nødvendigt.

Vi udbyder også en DPO-uddannelse til de organisationer, som er forpligtet til eller frivilligt vælger at udpege en DPO. Uddannelsen kan også bruges af organisationer, der ikke skal have en DPO, men ønsker en af de mest grundige uddannelser i persondataret på kursusmarkedet.

Udfordringer på området
I takt med den store globale udvikling digitalt og online har beskyttelse af personoplysninger fået en stadig stigende rolle. Mange virksomheder og offentlige myndigheder oplever, at persondatalovens regler er komplicerede, begrænsende og svære at bruge i praksis. Udfordringerne er især store for internationale koncerner, som både skal overholde lovgivningen i forskellige lande og fastlægge et ensartet niveau for virksomhedens behandling af persondata.

Den nye persondataforordning træder i kraft 25. maj 2018 og afløser det nuværende persondata-direktiv og dermed den danske persondatalov. Persondataforordningen vil stille skrappere krav til organisationerne, både som dataansvarlige og databehandlere – og sanktionerne for overtrædelse skærpes markant for private virksomheder. Bøderne kan være op til 20.000.000 euro eller 4 procent af koncernens globale årlige omsætning.

Emneord

Vores ratings

Chambers and partners

Chambers Europe Rating 2018
-  Intellectual Property

What the team is known for Well-respected team best known for handling contentious medical patent cases. Also active in the trade mark and copyright area, including anti-counterfeiting of products, as well as handling large data protection and compliance projects. Offers considerable expertise in the life sciences sector and represents pharmaceutical companies as well as many notable brands from other sectors. Advances to the top band this year, marked by the strengthening of its partner bench through the arrival of Martin Dræbye Gantzhorn from Horten and several client wins for the team, including Danfoss, Tommy Hilfiger and Carlsberg.

Strengths Sources praise the team's high level of client service and expertise, saying: "We are very pleased with the level of service we received, which overall was second to none. We are impressed by the response time which makes us feel highly valued as customers. The team we work with demonstrates top-class legal insight combined with a great understanding of our business needs."

Another client adds: "They provide to-the-point advice on a market-leading level, and they fully understand our business, always providing commercial and applicable advice."

Work highlights Advised Teva Pharmaceuticals on patent infringement proceedings against Astra Zeneca concerning the product Quetiapine.

Represented Royal Copenhagen in a case concerning trade mark and copyright infringement of Royal Copenhagen's 'Mega Fluted'brand against Porsgrund.

Significant Clients Philip Morris, ECCO, Bestseller, Rockwool International.

Notable practitioners
Klaus Madsen frequently advises clients from the pharmaceutical sector on patent and life sciences law, and is a highly regarded patent litigator. He also acts on behalf of clients on marketing and design law matters.

Claus Barrett Christiansen was recently promoted to practice head of the IP team. He provides regular advice on trade mark, design and copyright law, with a focus on contentious matters. Sources agree that he is "an extremely knowledgeable, skilled and talented lawyer who has a practical understanding of the challenges in this field."

Martin Dræbye Gantzhorn is particularly active in the pharmaceutical sector, and is noted for advising clients from the pharmaceutical and food industries on patents and regulatory matters. He climbs the rankings this year on the basis of strong client feedback, and is highly regarded by sources who say: "He is very personable, and he really listens and understands the complexity of a situation. He has a good network which he uses to solve problems and he is very quick and responsive. He is engaged and active in this area, as well as enthusiastic and passionate, so you really get above and beyond."

Christian Vinding Thomsen focuses predominantly on the life sciences and pharmaceutical sector, advising on a mixture of IP, regulatory and compliance issues. Clients recognise him as someone who is "very strategic and experienced, and who provides valuable input."

Sources say Mikkel Friis Rossa"has built an impressive business in a very short space of time" due to his "can-do attitude and impressive business understanding." The same source adds that "he never over-complicates or over-sells, and his in-depth legal knowledge allows him to offer clear opinions and operational advice without any reservations." Rossa focuses on IPR, data protection and trade mark matters as well as marketing law.

Chambers and Partners Europe, Intellectual Property

Chambers - Firm Logo SH lille

Chambers Global Rating 2018
-  Intellectual property

Klaus Madsen frequently advises clients from the pharmaceutical sector on patent and life sciences law, and is a highly regarded patent litigator. He also acts on behalf of clients on marketing and design law matters.

Claus Barrett Christiansen was recently promoted to practice head of the IP team. He provides regular advice on trade mark, design and copyright law, with a focus on contentious matters. Sources agree that he is "an extremely knowledgeable, skilled and talented lawyer who has a practical understanding of the challenges in this field."

Martin Dræbye Gantzhorn is particularly active in the pharmaceutical sector, and is noted for advising clients from the pharmaceutical and food industries on patents and regulatory matters. He climbs the rankings this year on the basis of strong client feedback and is highly regarded by sources, who say: "He is very personable, and he really listens and understands the complexity of a situation. He has a good network which he uses to solve problems and he is very quick and responsive. He is engaged and active in this area, as well as enthusiastic and passionate, so you really get above and beyond."

Sources say Mikkel Friis Rossa "has built an impressive business in a very short space of time" due to his "can-do attitude and impressive business understanding." The same source adds that "he never overcomplicates or oversells, and his in-depth legal knowledge allows him to offer clear opinions and operational advice without any reservations." Rossa focuses on IPR, data protection and trade mark matters as well as marketing law.

Christian Vinding Thomsen focuses predominantly on the life sciences and pharmaceutical sector, advising on a mixture of IP, regulatory and compliance issues. Clients recognise him as someone who is "very strategic and experienced, and who provides valuable input."

Chambers and Partners Global, Intellectual Property

Bech-Bruun Recommended by Legal500

Legal500 Rating 2018
-  Intellectual property

Bech-Bruun fields an ‘impressive team of legal experts’ that is ‘ready for any task related to IP’. Klaus Ewald Madsen represented Teva Pharmaceuticals in a patent case against AstraZeneca. ‘Professional and pragmaticDan Bjerg Geary advises Fiskars Denmark on all IP matters, including trade mark and design portfolio management, licensing, counterfeit and infringement work. Life sciences expert Martin Dræbye Gantzhorn arrived from Horten.

Legal 500, Intellectual property

  • København

    Langelinie Allé 35
    2100 København Ø

  • Aarhus

    Værkmestergade 2
    8000 Aarhus C

  • Shanghai, repræsentationskontor

    No.1440 Yan'an Middle Road, Suite 2H08
    Jing'an District, 200040 Shanghai

  • Bech-Bruun Advokatpartnerselskab

    T +45 72270000
    F +45 72270027
    E info@bechbruun.com
    CVR-nummer 38 53 80 71
    Cookie-politik
    Legal Notice and Disclaimer
    Privatlivspolitik