Persondata

Vi er eksperter inden for:

  • Compliance-programmer
  • Datastrømsanalyser
  • Internationale dataoverførsler, herunder BCR
  • Whistleblower-programmer
  • Outsourcing
  • Sikkerhedsbrud
  • Behandling af medarbejderoplysninger
  • Brug af cookies
  • Persondata i markedsføringskampagner
  • Kundedata og virksomhedsoverdragelser
  • Databehandlingsaftaler
  • Samtykkeerklæringer
  • Anmeldelser til Datatilsynet
  • Cloud computing.

Hvordan kan vi hjælpe?
Sikkerhedsbrud, whistleblower-programmer, indsamling og beskyttelse af følsomme personoplysninger og den nye persondataforordning. Der er stort fokus på det persondataretlige område, og det kan have stor og kritisk betydning for både virksomheder og offentlige organisationer, hvis der ikke er styr på lovgivningen.

Vi har rådgivet om juridiske problemstillinger inden for persondata, siden området blev lovreguleret. Vi kan derfor hjælpe jer med at sikre, at I overholder lovgivningen, fx ved at tilbyde en persondataretlig pre-audit (link), hvor vi identificerer jeres nuværende complianceniveau og giver konkrete, handlingsanvisende anbefalinger på de områder, hvor det er nødvendigt.

Vores klienter er danske virksomheder, internationale koncerner med hovedsæde eller datterselskaber i Danmark og offentlige virksomheder. En stor del af vores klienter er fra finans-, it- og sundhedssektoren, og vi har derfor stor erfaring med at rådgive klienter i samspillet mellem persondataret og særlovgivning, herunder lov om finansiel virksomhed, sundhedsloven og markedsføringsloven.

Udfordringer på området
I takt med den store globale udvikling digitalt og online har beskyttelse af personoplysninger fået en stadig stigende rolle. Mange virksomheder og offentlige myndigheder oplever, at persondatalovens regler er komplicerede, begrænsende og svære at bruge i praksis. Udfordringerne er især store for internationale koncerner, som både skal overholde lovgivningen i forskellige lande og fastlægge et ensartet niveau for virksomhedens behandling af persondata.

Udfordringerne vil sandsynligvis ikke blive mindre i fremtiden. I december 2015 blev EU-institutionerne enige om ordlyden i en ny persondataforordning. Forordningen forventes formelt vedtaget i Q2 af 2016 og træder i kraft to år senere.

Persondataforordningen afløser det nuværende persondata-direktiv og dermed den danske persondatalov. Persondataforordningen vil stille skrappere krav til virksomhederne, både som dataansvarlige og databehandlere – og sanktionerne for overtrædelse skærpes markant for private virksomheder. Bøderne kan være op til 4 procent af koncernens globale årlige omsætning.

Læs i øvrigt vores brochure om pre-audit.

Emneord

Vores ratings

Chambers and partners

Chambers Europe Rating 2016
-  Intellectual Property

What the team is known for Highly regarded team for trade mark and design issues. Its lawyers' expertise also covers copyright and data protection matters, including handling contentious cases. Represents large Danish and international clients from a number of key sectors and industries, with a particularly strong focus on the life sciences sector.

Strengths (Quotes mainly from clients)

"The lawyers have a good understanding of our situation and are good at making difficult issues simple. The firm has the size and the specialist expertise to handle all legal matters."

"Its lawyers are quick and follow up well; they always give a lot of attention to our cases."

What's new? Christian Vinding Thomsen joined the team from MAQS Law Firm.

Work highlights Represented eBay's Danish entity, Bil Markedet, in multiple cases related to data infringement and violation of marketing practice regulation.

Successfully represented Rockwool International before the Danish Supreme Court in a case related to the interpretation of EU marketing directives.

Notable practitioners  

Head of practice Klaus Madsen is described by clients as "very skilled and very strategical." He focuses on patents, life sciences and marketing law. Recent highlights include representing Krka in a patent case against AstraZeneca.

Claus Barrett Christiansen receives glowing praise from clients: "We have always found him to be well informed and very good at finding solutions; he works as an extension of our company." His broad practice includes trade mark, design, copyright and domain name issues, as well as marketing regulation and distribution and licence agreements.

Christian Vinding Thomsen is considered by sources to be "one of the country's leading lawyers within the life sciences field." His expertise includes regulatory and transactional matters related to life sciences, pharmaceuticals and foodstuffs. Clients say: "He's very experienced, very thorough and really knows his stuff. He always gives pragmatic, prompt and good advice."

Significant clients Warner Bros., Procter & Gamble, Bestseller, Sony Music, Mars. 

Chambers and Partners Europe, Intellectual Property

Chambers - Firm Logo SH lille

Chambers Global Rating 2017
-  Intellectual property

Head of department Klaus Madsen has extensive experience in contentious pharmaceutical patent cases as well as in cases concerning IT and mechanical devices. He recently represented Krka in a patent case against Pfizer concerning the medicinal product Pregabalin.

Claus Barrett Christiansen is noted for his expertise in marketing and technology law and has represented clients in high-profile contentious cases relating to the interpretation of EU marketing law. He is also knowledgeable of EU trade mark and design regulations. 

Martin Dræbye Gantzhorn represents clients in conflicts relating to patents and utility models as well as assisting pharmaceutical and food sector clients with regulatory issues.

Christian Vinding Thomsen specialises in compliance and regulatory issues that apply to pharmaceutical and food products. He also assists with the transactional and commercial contracts related to IP rights.

Mikkel Friis Rossa enters the rankings this year on the back of strong market feedback. Clients describe him as "very commercial, straight to the point and solution-oriented." He advises on data protection compliance and has experience of handling large projects.  

Chambers and Partners Global, Intellectual Property

Bech-Bruun Recommended by Legal500

Legal500 Rating 2016
-  Intellectual property

Klaus Ewald Madsen heads the practice at Bech-Bruun, which is ‘second to none’ for contentious and non-contentious trade mark, patent, copyright and marketing work, notably in the life sciences industry. Mikkel Friis Rossa is ‘outstandingly solution-oriented’ and Thomas Munk Rasmussen has been representing eBay’s Danish subsidiary Bil Markedet in a number of disputes over database infringements and violations of marketing practices. Other clients include Valora, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries and Dansk Supermarked.

Legal 500, Intellectual property

  • København

    Langelinie Allé 35
    2100 København Ø

  • Aarhus

    Værkmestergade 2
    8000 Aarhus C

  • Shanghai, repræsentationskontor

    No.1440 Yan'an Middle Road, Suite 2H08
    Jing'an District, 200040 Shanghai

  • T +45 72270000
    F +45 72270027
    E info@bechbruun.com
    CVR-nummer 25 08 99 44
    Cookie-politik
    Legal Notice and Disclaimer
    Privatlivspolitik