Persondata

Vi er eksperter inden for:

  • Compliance-programmer
  • Datastrømsanalyser
  • Internationale dataoverførsler, herunder BCR
  • Whistleblower-programmer
  • Outsourcing
  • Sikkerhedsbrud
  • Behandling af medarbejderoplysninger
  • Brug af cookies
  • Persondata i markedsføringskampagner
  • Kundedata og virksomhedsoverdragelser
  • Databehandlingsaftaler
  • Samtykkeerklæringer
  • Anmeldelser til Datatilsynet
  • Cloud computing.

Hvordan kan vi hjælpe?
Sikkerhedsbrud, whistleblower-programmer, indsamling og beskyttelse af følsomme personoplysninger og den nye persondataforordning. Der er stort fokus på det persondataretlige område, og det kan have stor og kritisk betydning for både virksomheder og offentlige organisationer, hvis der ikke er styr på lovgivningen.

Vi har rådgivet om juridiske problemstillinger inden for persondata, siden området blev lovreguleret. Vi kan derfor hjælpe jer med at sikre, at I overholder lovgivningen, fx ved at tilbyde en persondataretlig pre-audit (link), hvor vi identificerer jeres nuværende complianceniveau og giver konkrete, handlingsanvisende anbefalinger på de områder, hvor det er nødvendigt.

Vores klienter er danske virksomheder, internationale koncerner med hovedsæde eller datterselskaber i Danmark og offentlige virksomheder. En stor del af vores klienter er fra finans-, it- og sundhedssektoren, og vi har derfor stor erfaring med at rådgive klienter i samspillet mellem persondataret og særlovgivning, herunder lov om finansiel virksomhed, sundhedsloven og markedsføringsloven.

Udfordringer på området
I takt med den store globale udvikling digitalt og online har beskyttelse af personoplysninger fået en stadig stigende rolle. Mange virksomheder og offentlige myndigheder oplever, at persondatalovens regler er komplicerede, begrænsende og svære at bruge i praksis. Udfordringerne er især store for internationale koncerner, som både skal overholde lovgivningen i forskellige lande og fastlægge et ensartet niveau for virksomhedens behandling af persondata.

Udfordringerne vil sandsynligvis ikke blive mindre i fremtiden. I december 2015 blev EU-institutionerne enige om ordlyden i en ny persondataforordning. Forordningen forventes formelt vedtaget i Q2 af 2016 og træder i kraft to år senere.

Persondataforordningen afløser det nuværende persondata-direktiv og dermed den danske persondatalov. Persondataforordningen vil stille skrappere krav til virksomhederne, både som dataansvarlige og databehandlere – og sanktionerne for overtrædelse skærpes markant for private virksomheder. Bøderne kan være op til 4 procent af koncernens globale årlige omsætning.

Læs i øvrigt vores brochure om pre-audit.

Emneord

Vores ratings

Chambers and partners

Chambers Europe Rating 2016
-  Intellectual Property

What the team is known for Well-respected team best known for handling contentious medical patent cases. Additionally, assists with large data protection and compliance projects. Also active in the trade mark and copyright area, including anti-counterfeiting of products.  Represents pharmaceutical companies as well as many notable brands from other sectors. Boasts in-house EU law expertise.

Strengths The team is well regarded for its commercial capabilities. One client states: "It's excellent; it's commercial," adding that the team's advice is also strategic.

Another client notes the "relaxed and positive atmosphere."

Work highlights Represented Krka against Pfizer in a case relating to patent infringement that concerned Krka's medical product Pregabalin.

Assisted DSV with developing and implementing a data protection compliance programme across the entire group of companies. 

Significant clients Teva Pharmaceuticals, Louis Vuitton, Ford, eBay, Warner Bros.

Notable practitioners
Head of department Klaus Madsen has extensive experience in contentious pharmaceutical patent cases as well as in cases concerning IT and mechanical devices. He recently represented Krka in a patent case against Pfizer concerning the medicinal product Pregabalin.

Claus Barrett Christiansen is noted for his expertise in marketing and technology law and has represented clients in high-profile contentious cases relating to the interpretation of EU marketing law. He is also knowledgeable of EU trade mark and design regulations. 

Martin Dræbye Gantzhorn represents clients in conflicts relating to patents and utility models as well as assisting pharmaceutical and food sector clients with regulatory issues.

Christian Vinding Thomsen specialises in compliance and regulatory issues that apply to pharmaceutical and food products. He also assists with the transactional and commercial contracts related to IP rights.

Mikkel Friis Rossa enters the rankings this year on the back of strong market feedback. Clients describe him as "very commercial, straight to the point and solution-oriented." He advises on data protection compliance and has experience of handling large projects.

Chambers and Partners Europe, Intellectual Property

Chambers - Firm Logo SH lille

Chambers Global Rating 2017
-  Intellectual property

Head of department Klaus Madsen has extensive experience in contentious pharmaceutical patent cases as well as in cases concerning IT and mechanical devices. He recently represented Krka in a patent case against Pfizer concerning the medicinal product Pregabalin.

Claus Barrett Christiansen is noted for his expertise in marketing and technology law and has represented clients in high-profile contentious cases relating to the interpretation of EU marketing law. He is also knowledgeable of EU trade mark and design regulations. 

Martin Dræbye Gantzhorn represents clients in conflicts relating to patents and utility models as well as assisting pharmaceutical and food sector clients with regulatory issues.

Christian Vinding Thomsen specialises in compliance and regulatory issues that apply to pharmaceutical and food products. He also assists with the transactional and commercial contracts related to IP rights.

Mikkel Friis Rossa enters the rankings this year on the back of strong market feedback. Clients describe him as "very commercial, straight to the point and solution-oriented." He advises on data protection compliance and has experience of handling large projects.  

Chambers and Partners Global, Intellectual Property

Bech-Bruun Recommended by Legal500

Legal500 Rating 2017
-  Intellectual property

Always within reach’, Bech-Bruun’s accessible team often represents clients in IP arbitration and litigation, as well as advising on compliance matters. Claus Barrett Christiansen successfully represented Rockwool in a design dispute with Papiruld before the Supreme Court. Clients recommend the ‘commercially mindedMikkel Friis Rossa, who specialises in IP contracts, strategy and data protection. Patent litigation expert Klaus Ewald Madsen leads the group.

Legal 500, Intellectual property

  • København

    Langelinie Allé 35
    2100 København Ø

  • Aarhus

    Værkmestergade 2
    8000 Aarhus C

  • Shanghai, repræsentationskontor

    No.1440 Yan'an Middle Road, Suite 2H08
    Jing'an District, 200040 Shanghai

  • Bech-Bruun Advokatpartnerselskab

    T +45 72270000
    F +45 72270027
    E info@bechbruun.com
    CVR-nummer 38 53 80 71
    Cookie-politik
    Legal Notice and Disclaimer
    Privatlivspolitik